Request for recycled fence

Laura Knight, Marine Estate

It was good to see the new railings that have been put up along Boyes Drive, but I wondered why metal was used instead of the recycled material which is used on the Muizenberg to St James Walk. Rust isn’t the problem “up there” but perhaps theft might be? I chatted to the Shark Spotter and suggested he might also become a Fence Spotter.